freesat or free sat from sky

Will it or won't it work in Bulgaria? Which is the best option?

Moderator: Moderator

User avatar
karenm
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 97
Location: Yorkshire UK, Vasilivo

Postby karenm » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:07 pm

Yes

Need a massive dish for BBC as far as I know have seen comment of 3 -4 metres

Bought a 2 metre pole from local building merchant for 12 lev

User avatar
bagpuss
Super User!
Super User!
Posts: 424

freesat

Postby bagpuss » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:19 pm

karenm,
do you mean you have put these codes in your sky non subscribtion free to air/fresat skybox and got these channels in Bulgaria or in Yorkshire?

B.

User avatar
karenm
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 97
Location: Yorkshire UK, Vasilivo

Re: freesat

Postby karenm » Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:27 pm

bagpuss wrote:karenm,
do you mean you have put these codes in your sky non subscribtion free to air/fresat skybox and got these channels in Bulgaria or in Yorkshire?

B.


I did a blind scan of Astra 2 A B with the konig receiver

And these were the transponders that were picked up with these channels

I am in the general toshevo area so some channels are missing such as BBC and a few others

But for a 1.5m dish it's giving quite a few channels

With the sky digibox which does not do blind scan then add channels featureworks well as described in another thread on here using the transponders/frequencies

User avatar
bagpuss
Super User!
Super User!
Posts: 424

freesat

Postby bagpuss » Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:33 pm

Hi Karenm

Yeah I know you can add channels and we have done it with some channels. BBC channels are a defo non starter except bbc news. Is your amstrad box a sky hd box and have you tried and tested these numbers and frequencies etc AND have them stored and working in the other channels?
Very interested to hear the reply.
Regards
B,

User avatar
karenm
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 97
Location: Yorkshire UK, Vasilivo

Postby karenm » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:44 pm

Have not received a working card yet for the Amstrad Digibox, but the konig shows them as having a good signal

I have them stored in other channels more4, e4, ch4, ITV

The 4 family on 12480
is the irish version so not sure how that will work out but ITV on 12402
should be OK

User avatar
PJM
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 98
Location: halifax

free sat from sky

Postby PJM » Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:25 pm

hi all
do you still need to get a free sat card from sky to open the sky box so it will work or can you just plug in and try to set up the free chanels
thanks
pjm

User avatar
karenm
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 97
Location: Yorkshire UK, Vasilivo

Postby karenm » Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:25 pm

bagpuss

Just put a white sky card in and up to now channel 4 and itv regions are working as well as the plus 1's

Still waiting for E4 more 4 etc

User avatar
brianj42
Mega User!
Mega User!
Posts: 2394
Location: Sat at my bl**dy computer !

Postby brianj42 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 3:50 pm

A Sky box without a card will give you Sky Free channels but a few will be missing, like Fiver, Sky3, Five USA.

These you will get with a Free To View card from Sky @ £20 (One off) but it does need to be paired with the Skybox. If it is a new card then don't let anyone tell you it doesn't need to be paired (It will not work).

To do this you need to phone Sky, give them the box and the card number and they pair them up.

BUT BE WARNED !!

If you are doing this pairing outside the Uk you CANNOT let them know you are outside the Uk or they will block your card. We phoned from Skype so got around it that way.
Last edited by brianj42 on Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
karenm
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 97
Location: Yorkshire UK, Vasilivo

Postby karenm » Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:08 pm

Brian at the moment I am getting Channel 4 and ITV on a card that isn't paired

I am getting the regional channels in "other channels" as I cannot get 2d

I have another card coming over tonight

If I pair this other card will it tie the "other channels" down to the region/address the card was registered
so I might lose the regional channels

If the new card did not give me the ITV I have now and chasnnel 4 can I put the other white card back do you know?

I think the only channels extra the new card might give me is E4 more 4 etc as I do not get the 5 transponder

Ron

User avatar
brianj42
Mega User!
Mega User!
Posts: 2394
Location: Sat at my bl**dy computer !

Postby brianj42 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:33 pm

C4, C5 and ITV1 are FTA (no card needed).....

No Card will default to London BBC & ITV

I believe that you can add ITV regional variants with the "add new channels" function:

Apparently:

Only your default ITV1 region will be listed on Sky's EPG on channel 103. The region you receive is dictated by your postal code. To watch the other regions, you must add them all manualy by doing the following:
1) Press Services on your Sky remote.
2) Press 4 - System Setup.
3) Press 4 - Add Channels.
4) Type in the correct frequency, polarisation, symbol rate and FEC and press Find channels.
5) To save, highlight the desired region(s), and press the yellow button.
6) Press Select on your remote, when complete.
To view the other ITV1 regions, do the following:
1) Press Services.
2) Press 6 - Other Channels.
3) Choose the desired region and press Select.


Return to “Computers/Internet Access/Mobiles/TV/Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests